2026–27 · 38-hour week

$31 an hour after tax

At $31 an hour full time you earn $61,256 a year and take home $983.00 a week, or $51,550 a year after tax.

Take-home pay breakdown

PerGrossTaxTake-home
Year $61,256 $9,706 $51,550
Month $5,104.67 $845.00 $4,259.67
Fortnight $2,356.00 $390.00 $1,966.00
Week $1,178.00 $195.00 $983.00
Day $235.60 $37.33 $198.27
Hour $31.00 $4.91 $26.09

Weekly, fortnightly and monthly figures are what your payslip shows (ATO withholding formulas). Yearly take-home includes your estimated refund of $434. Daily and hourly assume 5 days and 38 hours a week.

Tax breakdown (2026–27)

Taxable income$60,256
Income tax$8,501
Medicare levy$1,205
Average tax rate16.1%
Marginal rate33.5%
Employer super (12%)$7,351
With a HECS-HELP debt$51,550 take-home (no repayment)

Change your hours

Part-time? Open "Hours, part-time & leave" to set the hours you actually work, or add overtime and penalty rates.

About $61,256 a year over 52 weeks.
Tax residency

Fine-tune

Your take-home pay

$983.00 a week

What lands in your account each week, after $195 tax withheld.

Gross pay
$1,178.00
Tax withheld
$195.00
Employer super
$141.36
Marginal rate
33.5%

Estimated refund at tax time: $434

Fortnightly pays withhold $10,140 over the year; your actual tax is $9,706. The difference comes from the automatic $1,000 standard deduction.

Where your pay goes Weekly pay, as on your payslip

Tax withheld includes the Medicare levy.

Your payslip

Using the ATO's PAYG withholding formulas for 2026–27. Annual figures are for fortnightly pays.

ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyAnnual
Gross pay$1,178.00$2,356.00$5,104.67$61,256
Tax withheld (PAYG)−$195.00−$390.00−$845.00−$10,140
Net pay$983.00$1,966.00$4,259.67$51,116
Estimated tax refund$434
Take-home for the year$51,550
Employer super$141.36$282.72$612.56$7,351
Medicare levy low-income thresholds for 2026–27 haven’t been announced. The law applies the 2025–26 thresholds ($28,011 single) until Parliament changes them, usually in the following Budget.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $31 an hour a year?
Working 38 hours a week for 52 weeks, $31 an hour is $61,256 a year before tax. Paid annual leave is included, because full-time employees are paid for 52 weeks.
What is $31 an hour after tax?
About $26.09 an hour after tax, or $983.00 a week on your payslip. Your employer also pays 12% super on top ($141.36 a week).
Is $31 an hour above the minimum wage?
Yes. From 1 July 2026 the national minimum wage is $26.44 an hour ($1,004.90 a week), though many awards set higher minimums. Casual employees get a 25% loading on their award rate.