2026–27 · 38-hour week

$46 an hour after tax

At $46 an hour full time you earn $90,896 a year and take home $1,370.00 a week, or $71,609 a year after tax.

Take-home pay breakdown

PerGrossTaxTake-home
Year $90,896 $19,287 $71,609
Month $7,574.67 $1,638.00 $5,936.67
Fortnight $3,496.00 $756.00 $2,740.00
Week $1,748.00 $378.00 $1,370.00
Day $349.60 $74.18 $275.42
Hour $46.00 $9.76 $36.24

Weekly, fortnightly and monthly figures are what your payslip shows (ATO withholding formulas). Yearly take-home includes your estimated refund of $369. Daily and hourly assume 5 days and 38 hours a week.

Tax breakdown (2026–27)

Taxable income$89,896
Income tax$17,489
Medicare levy$1,798
Average tax rate21.5%
Marginal rate32%
Employer super (12%)$10,908
With a HECS-HELP debt$68,554 take-home (−$3,055 repayment)

Change your hours

Part-time? Open "Hours, part-time & leave" to set the hours you actually work, or add overtime and penalty rates.

About $90,896 a year over 52 weeks.
Tax residency

Fine-tune

Your take-home pay

$1,370.00 a week

What lands in your account each week, after $378 tax withheld.

Gross pay
$1,748.00
Tax withheld
$378.00
Employer super
$209.76
Marginal rate
32%

Estimated refund at tax time: $369

Fortnightly pays withhold $19,656 over the year; your actual tax is $19,287. The difference comes from the automatic $1,000 standard deduction.

Where your pay goes Weekly pay, as on your payslip

Tax withheld includes the Medicare levy.

Your payslip

Using the ATO's PAYG withholding formulas for 2026–27. Annual figures are for fortnightly pays.

ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyAnnual
Gross pay$1,748.00$3,496.00$7,574.67$90,896
Tax withheld (PAYG)−$378.00−$756.00−$1,638.00−$19,656
Net pay$1,370.00$2,740.00$5,936.67$71,240
Estimated tax refund$369
Take-home for the year$71,609
Employer super$209.76$419.52$908.96$10,908
Medicare levy low-income thresholds for 2026–27 haven’t been announced. The law applies the 2025–26 thresholds ($28,011 single) until Parliament changes them, usually in the following Budget.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $46 an hour a year?
Working 38 hours a week for 52 weeks, $46 an hour is $90,896 a year before tax. Paid annual leave is included, because full-time employees are paid for 52 weeks.
What is $46 an hour after tax?
About $36.24 an hour after tax, or $1,370.00 a week on your payslip. Your employer also pays 12% super on top ($209.76 a week).
Is $46 an hour above the minimum wage?
Yes. From 1 July 2026 the national minimum wage is $26.44 an hour ($1,004.90 a week), though many awards set higher minimums. Casual employees get a 25% loading on their award rate.