2026–27 tax rates

$54,000 after tax

If you earn $54,000 a year in Australia, you take home $46,725. That's $1,776.92 a fortnight on your payslip, or $888.46 a week.

Take-home pay breakdown

PerGrossTaxTake-home
Year $54,000 $7,275 $46,725
Month $4,500.00 $650.00 $3,850.00
Fortnight $2,076.92 $300.00 $1,776.92
Week $1,038.46 $150.00 $888.46
Day $207.69 $27.98 $179.71
Hour $27.33 $3.68 $23.65

Weekly, fortnightly and monthly figures are what your payslip shows (ATO withholding formulas). Yearly take-home includes your estimated refund of $525. Daily and hourly assume 5 days and 38 hours a week.

Tax breakdown (2026–27)

Taxable income$53,000
Income tax$6,215
Medicare levy$1,060
Average tax rate13.7%
Marginal rate33.5%
Employer super (12%)$6,480
With a HECS-HELP debt$46,725 take-home (no repayment)

Adjust for your situation

Add super, HECS, salary sacrifice, overtime or a bonus and see your exact numbers.

Tax residency

Fine-tune

Your take-home pay

$1,776.92 a fortnight

What lands in your account each fortnight, after $300 tax withheld.

Gross pay
$2,076.92
Tax withheld
$300.00
Employer super
$249.23
Marginal rate
33.5%

Estimated refund at tax time: $525

Fortnightly pays withhold $7,800 over the year; your actual tax is $7,275. The difference comes from the automatic $1,000 standard deduction.

Where your pay goes Fortnightly pay, as on your payslip

Tax withheld includes the Medicare levy.

Your payslip

Using the ATO's PAYG withholding formulas for 2026–27. Annual figures are for fortnightly pays.

ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyAnnual
Gross pay$1,038.46$2,076.92$4,500.00$54,000
Tax withheld (PAYG)−$150.00−$300.00−$650.00−$7,800
Net pay$888.46$1,776.92$3,850.00$46,200
Estimated tax refund$525
Take-home for the year$46,725
Employer super$124.62$249.23$540.00$6,480
Medicare levy low-income thresholds for 2026–27 haven’t been announced. The law applies the 2025–26 thresholds ($28,011 single) until Parliament changes them, usually in the following Budget.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on $54,000?
In 2026–27 you pay $6,215 income tax and $1,060 Medicare levy on a $54,000 salary, a total of $7,275 (13.7% of your taxable income). This includes the automatic $1,000 standard deduction. Your marginal rate, the tax on your next dollar, is 33.5%.
What is $54,000 a year per fortnight after tax?
$1,776.92 a fortnight, $888.46 a week or $3,850.00 a month, which is what your employer’s PAYG withholding leaves you on each payslip.
Is $54,000 a good salary in Australia?
A taxable income of $53,000 is higher than about 31% of Australians who paid income tax in 2023–24. The median for taxpayers was $71,795.
How much super will I get on $54,000?
Your employer must pay 12% super guarantee on top of a $54,000 salary: $6,480 a year, or $5,508 after the 15% contributions tax.
How much is $54,000 after tax with HECS-HELP?
Your repayment income is below the $69,528 threshold, so no compulsory HELP repayment applies.