2026–27 tax rates

$65,000 after tax

If you earn $65,000 a year in Australia, you take home $54,040. That's $2,062.00 a fortnight on your payslip, or $1,031.00 a week.

Take-home pay breakdown

PerGrossTaxTake-home
Year $65,000 $10,960 $54,040
Month $5,416.67 $949.00 $4,467.67
Fortnight $2,500.00 $438.00 $2,062.00
Week $1,250.00 $219.00 $1,031.00
Day $250.00 $42.15 $207.85
Hour $32.89 $5.55 $27.35

Weekly, fortnightly and monthly figures are what your payslip shows (ATO withholding formulas). Yearly take-home includes your estimated refund of $428. Daily and hourly assume 5 days and 38 hours a week.

Tax breakdown (2026–27)

Taxable income$64,000
Income tax$9,680
Medicare levy$1,280
Average tax rate17.1%
Marginal rate33.5%
Employer super (12%)$7,800
With a HECS-HELP debt$54,040 take-home (no repayment)

Adjust for your situation

Add super, HECS, salary sacrifice, overtime or a bonus and see your exact numbers.

Tax residency

Fine-tune

Your take-home pay

$2,062.00 a fortnight

What lands in your account each fortnight, after $438 tax withheld.

Gross pay
$2,500.00
Tax withheld
$438.00
Employer super
$300.00
Marginal rate
33.5%

Estimated refund at tax time: $428

Fortnightly pays withhold $11,388 over the year; your actual tax is $10,960. The difference comes from the automatic $1,000 standard deduction.

Where your pay goes Fortnightly pay, as on your payslip

Tax withheld includes the Medicare levy.

Your payslip

Using the ATO's PAYG withholding formulas for 2026–27. Annual figures are for fortnightly pays.

ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyAnnual
Gross pay$1,250.00$2,500.00$5,416.67$65,000
Tax withheld (PAYG)−$219.00−$438.00−$949.00−$11,388
Net pay$1,031.00$2,062.00$4,467.67$53,612
Estimated tax refund$428
Take-home for the year$54,040
Employer super$150.00$300.00$650.00$7,800
Medicare levy low-income thresholds for 2026–27 haven’t been announced. The law applies the 2025–26 thresholds ($28,011 single) until Parliament changes them, usually in the following Budget.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on $65,000?
In 2026–27 you pay $9,680 income tax and $1,280 Medicare levy on a $65,000 salary, a total of $10,960 (17.1% of your taxable income). This includes the automatic $1,000 standard deduction. Your marginal rate, the tax on your next dollar, is 33.5%.
What is $65,000 a year per fortnight after tax?
$2,062.00 a fortnight, $1,031.00 a week or $4,467.67 a month, which is what your employer’s PAYG withholding leaves you on each payslip.
Is $65,000 a good salary in Australia?
A taxable income of $64,000 is higher than about 42% of Australians who paid income tax in 2023–24. The median for taxpayers was $71,795.
How much super will I get on $65,000?
Your employer must pay 12% super guarantee on top of a $65,000 salary: $7,800 a year, or $6,630 after the 15% contributions tax.
How much is $65,000 after tax with HECS-HELP?
Your repayment income is below the $69,528 threshold, so no compulsory HELP repayment applies.